Thu. 9th of June
Fri. 10th of June
Sat. 11th of June
Sun. 12th of June

Thu. 9th of June

Parades
10:30-11:30 Childrens parade with Barnas Kulturhus and Blikkenslagerlauget

16:30-17:30 Opening parade from Festningskaien to Torgallmenningen

Fiskehjellen
11:45 Ceremony with Barnas Kulturhus and “Jekta Brødrene”

Torgallmenningen
17:30-18:30 Opening ceremony with Ung i Kor Vest and The Brazz Brothers

Fisketorget
18:00-20:00 Bergen Beat Club and Bergen Country Music Club present several bands

St. Marys church
09:00-16:00 Open Church

Historic Walk  
17:45-20:00 Start at Hanseatic museum «Bergen and the Hanseatic people» by Egil Ertresvaag

Seminar about the Trade with North Norway
09:00-16:30 Jektefartsseminar, Bryggen Museum. NB: In Norwegian

The Hanseatic Museum
09:00-18:00 Roundtrip every hour in Norwegian/English/German/French/Spanish. Family activities

Schøtstuene
10:00-18:00 Open house

Bymuseet
10:00-16:00 Bryggens museum
09:00-16:00 Rosenkrantztårnet
10:00-16:00 Håkonshallen

BRYGGERIET – ZACHARIASBRYGGEN
22:30-02:30 Hansa Fest with Andy & Ronny fra Tirol

Program Map PDF EN

Fri. 10th of June

10:00 Opening HansaMarket
07:30-20:00 HanseChef Competition
13:00-14:00 Historical firefighters parade from the old firestation to the Hansa Market
17:00-18:00 Buekorpsparade from the Hansa market to Torgallmenningen
18:00 Opening HANSEartWORKS Rådhuset, v/ Julie Andersland, Bernd Saxe og Alfred Wübbena

Torgallmenningen
12:00-13:00 Bergen Studentersangforening, Sakala male voice choir and Imanta Valmiera choir
13:30-14:00 Chor und Orchester des Königin-Mathilde-Gymnasiums Herford
14:30-15:00 Folk Dance Ensemble Ligo
15:30-16:00 Kløver og SkarreR
16:30-17:00 Bergen Internasjonale Folkedansklubb
18:00-18:45 Sjøforsvarets musikkorps with Frode Alnæs

Fisketorget
11:00-11:30 Al Medina
12:00-12:30 Stader Hafensänger
13:00-13:30 Kleine Besetzung Osterburger Blasmusikanten
14:00-14:30 Skaz
15:00-15:30 Nefta Lee
16:00-16:30 Namikatse
17:00-17:30 Sangforeningen EKKO
18:00-18:30 BKK koret
19:00-19:30 Bergen Shanty Kor

Fiskehjellen
10:00-10:30 Opening Hansamarket
11:00-11:30 Marken Preschool
14:00-14:30 Chansemble 3einhalb
15:00-15:30 Kurt Ove Mæland
16:00-16:30 Wilga
17:30-18:00 Sofye
18:00-18:30 Myrna Braza
19:00-20:00 Hear me Roar

Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Dorf (Rostock)
11:00 – 11:30 DJ Karsten 
13:00-13:30 Deventer Hanzesangers 
14:00 -14:30 Music Theater 
15:00 – 15:30 Music Theater 
16:00 – 16:30 Imagine  
17:00 – 17:30 Redningsselskapet 125 år Fjellkoret 
19:00-19:30 Music Theater

Hanseatic Corner
11:30-12:00 Kammer Ensemble Lübeck
14:00-14:30 Pärnu Peiarid
15:00-15:30 Chor und Orchester des Königin-Mathilde-Gymnasium
16:00-16:30 Redningsselskapet 125 år Fjellkoret
17:00-17:30 Bergen Pipes and Drums
18:00-18:30 Slavekoret
19:00-19:30 Bryggesjauerne fra Dokkeskjærskaien

Bryggestredet
10:30-11:00 Blasorchester Feuerwehr Herford
13:30-14:00 Kammer Ensemble Lübeck
14:15-14:45 Kor e Politiet
15:00-15:30 Samba Primeiro
16:30-17:00 Stader Hafensänger
17:30-18:00 Chor und Orchester des Königin-Mathilde-Gymnasiums Herford

Festningskaien
14:30-15:00 Stader Hafensänger
15:30-16:00 Kammer Ensemble Lübeck
16:30-17:00 Samba Primeiro

HanseChef Competition
07:30-20:00 HanseChef Competition at Festningskaien

Gamle Oksøy
10:00-20:00 Visit the maritime exhibition on board Gamle Oksøy

St. Mary’s church
09:00-1600. Open Church
16:30-17:00 Volve Vokal
19:00-20:00 Bergen Domkor, Music by Monteverdi, Schütz and Bach

Korskirken
19:30-20:30 Eikanger Bjørsvik

Nykirken
15:00-19:00 Social culture event age 11-15

Erkebispegården
21:00-23:00 Confusion (Jazz-fusion (Doors 20.30) Tickets NOK 100/50

Schøtstuene
10:00-20:00 Activity’s outside for children
12:00-20:00 Café – Bellevue
11:00-15:00 Old handcraft technique by Bergen Husflidslag
17.00-17.30 Volve Vokal
17.00-17.30 «Hansaspill på Bryggen» by Bergen Byspill. Starts at Bredsgården, endes at Schøtstuene
18.00-18.30 «Hansaspill på Bryggen» by Bergen Byspill. Starts at Bredsgården, endes at Schøtstuene
19.00-19.30 «Hansaspill på Bryggen» by Bergen Byspill. Starts at Bredsgården, endes at Schøtstuene

Hanseatic museum
09:00-18:00 Roundtrip every hour in Norwegian/English/German/French/Spanish. Family activities
Genealogy by Slekt og Data Hordaland

Dramshusen skur
10:00-18:00 Activities for children
12:00-14:00 Stockfish sorting by Nordahl Anthonisen

Litteraturhuset
09:30-11:00 Seminar with Kjetil Henjum, German in the Norwegian language. Ends with a quiz NB: in Norwegian

Kunstlogen
10:00-20:00 Kunstlogen:This Contains Art- local arts & crafts at Vågsallmenningen

Historic walks
12:00 «Bergen, hanseatene og alkoholen» NB in Norwegian for sign up contact Egil Ertresvaag
Egil.ertresvaag@gmail.com

Tidsreiser
18:30-19:00 The Vitalibrothers attack Bergen at Bryggen

Bymuseet
10:00-18:00 Bryggens museum
09:00-18:00 Rosenkrantztårnet
10:00-16:00 Håkonshallen
10:00-18:00 Open cafe in Kapteinvaktmesterboligen
10:00-18:00 Open cafe Gullskoen

BRYGGERIET – ZACHARIASBRYGGEN
22:30-02:30 Hansa Fest with Andy & Ronny fra Tirol

Program Map PDF EN

 

Sat. 11th of June

10:00-11:00 Bunads parade from the Hansamarket to Torgallmenningen.
16:00-16:45 Bergen Pride parade from Torgallmenningen.

Torgallmenningen
10:00-10:30 Skjold Nesttun Janitsjar
11:00-11:30 Ladezers Limbazi Dancegroup
12:00-12:30 Seniordans Norge
13:00-13:30 Sakala Male Voice Choir
14:00-14:30 Wilga
15:00-16:00 Regnbuedagene
18:00-18:30 Folk dance ensemble Ligo
19:00-19:30 Dragefjellets musikkorps

Fiskehjellen
11:00-11:30 Chansemble 3einhalb
12:00-12:30 Skaz
13:00-13:30 Namikatse
14:00-14:30 Bergen Brannkorps Musikkorps
15:00-15:30 Sund trekkspillklubb
16:00-16:30 Alverflaten Jazzband
17:00-17:30 Strilaringen
18:00-18:30 Deventer Hanzezanger
19:00-19:30 Wilga

Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Dorf (Rostock)
10:00-10:30 DJ Karsten 
12:00-12:30 Kirksis 
13:00-14:00 Music Theater 
14:00-14:30 Safir blandet kor
15:00-15:30 Sigulda school of Arts “Baltais Fligelis” ensemble
16:00-16:30 Kirksis

17:00-17:30 Deventer HanseSingers 
18:00-18:30 Memory game 
19:00-19:30 Music Theater

Hanseatic corner
11:00-11:30 Stader Hafensänger
12:00-12:30 Shantychoir Herford
13:00-13:30 BUL ervingen
14:00-14:30 Deventer Hanzezangers
16:00-16:30 Kammer Ensemble Lübeck
17:00-17:30 Bergenhus Entusiastkor
18:00-18:30 Bjørgvin Vokal
19:00-19:30 Chor und Orchester des Königin-Mathilde-Gymnasiums Herford

Bryggestredet
12:30-13:00 Jagdhornbläser Warstein
13:30-114:00 Pärnu Peiarid
15:30-16:00 Kleine Besetzung Osterburger Blasmusikanten
16:30-17:00 Straupe Choir
17:30-18:00 Valmiera Manskor
18:30-19:00 Kammer Ensemble Lübeck

Festningskaien
11:00-11:30 Chor und Orchester des Königin-Mathilde-Gymnasiums Herford
12:00-12:30 Kammer Ensemble Lübeck
13:00-13:30 Stader Hafensänger
14:00-14:30 Shantychoir Herford
15:00-15:30 Samba Primeiro
16:00-16:30 Bergen mannskor
17:30-18:00 Samba Primerio
19:00-19:30 Bergen Pipes and Drums

Bergen Kokkenes Mesterlaug
07:00-15:00 Norwegian seafood competition, Festningkaien

Gamle Oksøy
10:00-20:00 Visit the maritime exhibition on board Gamle Oksøy

St Marys Church
09:00-10:15 Multilingual Church service
11.30-13.00 Treasure hunt
21.00-TBA «Baroque music in the summer night»

Nykirken
17:00-18:30 Studentersangforening

Litteraturhuset
15:00-17:00 Lübeck as a city of culture and crime cliché

Altona Vinbar
18:00-19:00 A travel to the unknown! A storytelling preformance, By Mette Bøe Lyngstad and Kari Torkhildsen, Theater from HiB,  NB in Norwegian

Schøtstuene
10:00-18:00 Activity’s outside for children
12:00-18:00 Café – Bellevue
11:00-15:00 Old handcraft technique by Bergen Husflidslag
12:00-18:00 Kipebinding by Samson Øvstebø
12.00-12.30 «Hansaliv på Bryggen» by Youths at the Vestlandske Teatersenter and Lüneburg
13.00-13.30 «Hansaliv på Bryggen» by Youths at the Vestlandske Teatersenter and Lüneburg
14.00-14.30 «Hansaliv på Bryggen» by Youths at the Vestlandske Teatersenter and Lüneburg

HANSEartWORKS
12:00-18:00 Open gallery Kraft, S12 and City Town Hall
14:00 Artist presentations S12

Kunstlogen
10:00-20:00 Kunstlogen: This Contains Art- local arts & crafts at Vågsallmenningen

Hanseatic museum
09:00-18:00 Roundtrip every hour in Norwegian/English/German/French/Spanish. Family activities
Genealogy by Slekt og Data Hordaland

Dramshusen skur
10:00-18:00 Activities for children
12:00-14:00 Stockfish sorting by Nordahl Anthonisen

Bymuseet
10:00-18:00 Bryggens museum
10:00-18:00 Rosenkrantztårnet
10:00-16:00 Håkonshallen
10:00-18:00 Open Cafe in Kapteinvaktmesterboligen
10:00-18:00 Open cafe Gullskoen
12:00-12:30 Miniparade Fisketorget – Bergenhus
13:00 and 14:00 Hand canon shooting, Bergenhus
13:00-16:00 Medieval handcraft, Bergenhus

Torgdagen
10:00 Traditional Bunadsparade
10:00 Rowing boat parade
10:30 Arrival of the Veteran Ships
11:00-13:00 Entertainment
13:00 Row competition with traditional boats
14:00-16:00 Entertainment
15:30 Departure Veteran Ships
17:00-19:00 Ausekarane

Bondens marked
10:00-20:00 Market with regional food and comodities, Nikolaikirkeallmenningen

Byantikvaren 
12:00-15:00 Visit the Ruins of the first Town Hall in Norway, Nikolaikirkeallemenningen

Gastronomic Hansa Knowledge Symposium
09:30-17:00 Stockfish Symposium, in English, it’s free, but requires registration

Tidsreiser
13:00-13:30 The Vitalibrothers attack Bergen at Bryggen

BRYGGERIET – ZACHARIASBRYGGEN
22:30-02:30 Hansa Fest with Andy & Ronny fra Tirol

Program Map PDF EN

Sun. 12th of June

14:30-15:30 Closing parade
18:00 Balancing bicycle performance by Eskil Rønningsbakken

Torgallmenningen
10:00-10:30 Ladezers Limbazi Dancegroup
11:00-11:30 Skaz
12:00-12:30 Shantychoir Herford
12:30-13:30 Nesttun Unge Strykere with Latvian Choir and Folkdancegroups “Perkonkalns” and “Bergausis”
15:30-16:30 Closing ceremony with Sjøforsvarets musikkorps and Eikanger Bjørsvik

Fisketorget
10:00-10:30 Chansemble 3einhalb
11:00-11:30 Rostock Hanse duo
12:00-12:30 Midtun Pavilion Orkester
14:00-14:30 Who Cares

Fiskehjellen
11:00-12:00 Stockfish Opera “Querini” from Røst in Lofoten
13:00-14:00 Stockfish Opera “Querini” from Røst in Lofoten

Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Dorf (Rostock)
11:00 – 12:00 Good Morning with DJ Karsten  
14:00-15:00 Music Theater Cammin and Memory Game 
15:00 Time to say goodbye 

Gamle Oksøy
10:00-14:00 Visit the maritime exhibition on board Gamle Oksøy

Matarena AS
12:00 – 14:30 Childrens cooking activity, make Stockfish Bolinhos under guidance of professional cooks. For sign please send an email to ingerid@matarena.no or sign up at the tent in between 10 -12.

Hanseatic Corner
11:00-11:30 Bergen Brannkorps 
12:00-12:30 Blasorchester Feuerwehr Herford 
13:00-13:30 Pärnu Peiarid 
14:00-14:30 Sandviken Ungdomskoprs

Bryggestredet
11:30-12:00 Bergen Turnforeningsorkester
12:30-13:00 Nefta Lee

Festningskaien
10:30-11:00 Shantychoir Herford

HANSEartWORKS
12:00-18:00 Kraft og S12

Schøtstuene
10:00-18:00 Activity’s outside for children
12:00-16:00 Café – Bellevue
12.00-12.30 «Hansaliv på Bryggen» by Youths at the Vestlandske Teatersenter and Lüneburg
13.00-13.30 «Hansaliv på Bryggen» by Youths at the Vestlandske Teatersenter and Lüneburg

The Hanseatic museum
09:00-18:00 Roundtrip every hour in Norwegian/English/German/French/Spanish. Family activities
Genealogy by Slekt og Data Hordaland

Dramshusen skur
10:00-16:00 Activities for children
12:00-14:00 Stockfish sorting by Nordahl Anthonisen

Bymuseet
10:00-17:00 Bryggens museum
10:00-17:00 Rosenkrantztårnet
10:00-16:00 Håkonshallen
10:00-17:00 Open cafe in Kapteinvaktmesterboligen
10:00-17:00 Open cafe Gullskoen
12:00-12:30 Miniparade Fisketorget – Bergenhus
13:00 and 14:00 Hand canon shooting – Bergenhus
14:00 Hand canon shooting

Nykirken
11:00-12:15 Sanse Liturgy with baptism
19:00-20:30 Bergen Unge Strykekvartett og Thea Haugen. Tickets NOK 150/50. Doors 1830.

Bergen Cathedral
11:00-12:15 Service
14:00-15:15 «Ballade and acute timbre» with Bergen Cathedral girls’ choir and Sus

St Marys Church
11:00-12:00 Service, The Church of England
14:00-16:00 Treasure hunt
18:00 -19:00 Service, The Church of Norway

Kunstlogen
10:00-20:00 Kunstlogen: This Contains Art- local arts & crafts at Vågsallmenningen

Tidsreiser
12:00-12:30 The Vitalibrothers attack Bergen, Bryggen

Welcome to our Hanseatic guests!

We are so excited to be the hosts of the 36th International Hanseatic days in Bergen.
Here is everything you need to know when you arrive.
Read more about Bergen and the region.
The center of Bergen is close to the airport, and it only takes 20 minutes with the airport bus to the center of the events.

KART_Hansadagene_ole